Cookies and Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Modulus Structural Engineering Limited (Modulus) uses and protects any information that you give Modulus when you use this website. Modulus is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Modulus may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. This policy was last updated in March 2020.

What data do  we collect?

We may collect the following data from submissions to the website and via email, telephone and written communications:

  • Name

  • Job title

  • IP Address

  • Company name & address

  • Contact information including phone number and email address

  • Geographic information such as address and postcode

  • Enquiry message

  • Google analytical data

  • Wix analytical data

  • Payment information

  • Device & Browser type

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Modulus with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Fill in our contact form

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  • Communications via email

  • Telephone enquiries

  • Written communications

  • Enrolling onto our training courses

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Respond to enquiries

  • To communicate with you and undertake our contractual duties

  • To inform you about company news, our services and events

  • To improve our website and understand how it is used

  • Process your personal and payment information for the purpose of our training courses

We will process your data in order to undertake our contractual duties and deliver our services which includes responding to enquiries. This will take the form of telephone calls, emails and written communications.

We may use your data to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might find interesting or useful.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may always opt out of communications by emailing office@modulus.ltd.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For any questions regarding how your data is stored, please contact office@modulus.ltd.

How long do we keep your information?

We will retain your information in cases where you are using a service with us for the length of that service, plus 5 years, unless you request us to remove it. For web enquiries, we hold your data for up to 2 years or until you request us to remove it.

In special circumstances such as ongoing legal proceedings we may be required to retain your data until proceedings allow us to remove your data.

What are your rights?

Modulus Structural Engineering Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection right. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: office@modulus.ltd.

Call us at: 01256 768588

Or write to us: Modulus, Devonshire House, Aviary Court, Basingstoke, RG24 8PE.

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Modulus uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses the following:

  • Google cookies – We use Google products including: Google Analytics, Google Search Console and Google Adwords. We use these products to understand how the website is being used in order to improve user experience. The types of data collected from these products include: IP address, Country, Date and Time of visit, Entry and Exit of the website, user behavior data whilst on the website and search analytics on how users found our website.
    You can find out more about Google’s cookies on their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    You can find out more about Google Analytics’ cookies on their privacy policy here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB
    You can find out more about Google Search Console’s cookies on their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy
    You can find out more about Google Adwords’ Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
    You can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out tools in your browser here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

  • Wix – Our website is hosted on the wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the platform to host our website and promote our services to you. Your data may be stored through wix.com’s data storage, databases and general wix.com applications including online booking and payment systems for our training courses. Data collected through wix.com applications is stored on secure servers behind a firewall. You can find out more about the cookies used on Wix websites here: https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

  • Functionality – we use these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising - We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We may sometimes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties such as Google for re-marketing advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can find out how to block and remove cookies from your browser by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains some links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy to find out how they use your information.

Changes to our privacy policy

Modulus keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 March 2020.

Additionally, we must inform you of the following:

  • If we suffer a data breach and your data if affected in a way that poses a risk to your rights and freedoms.

  • If we carry out your request to correct/update, erase or not use your data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Modulus’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: office@modulus.ltd

Call us: 01256 768588

Or write to us at: Modulus, Devonshire House, Aviary Court, Basingstoke, RG24 8PE.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office. Details on how to raise a complaint with the ICO can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Looking for a structural engineer?

Email us

Job Opportunities

Click here to see our current job opportunities.

Location

Head Office

Modulus Structural Engineering Ltd

Devonshire House

Aviary Court

Basingstoke

Hampshire

RG24 8PE

Tel: 01256 768588

London Office

Meadlake Place

Thorpe Lea Road

Egham

TW20 8HE

Tel: 020 7112 8840

  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
localsurveyorsdirecr.png

© 2020 Modulus. All Rights Reserved. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.

Head Office: 01256 768588

London Office: 020 7112 8840